You (“you” or “User” or ”your” or “Buyer” or “Customer”) are required to read and accept all of the terms and conditions as laid down below (the “Policy”), before using https://gulabobyabusandeep.com (the “Website”).

If you are “incompetent to contract” within the meaning of the Indian Contract Act, 1872 including minors, un-discharged insolvents, etc., we require that, before using and/or placing an order on the Website, you inform and obtain the consent of your legal guardian or parent with regards to this Policy and require their registration as a User.

The privacy practices of this statement apply to our services available under the domain and sub domains of the Website, if any. By visiting the Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access the Website.

This Policy is specific only to the Website. If you are redirected to other websites, we are not responsible for any personal information you submit to third parties via the Website. Please ensure that you read the website policies of such other websites before providing your personal information.

This Policy describes the information, as part of the normal operation of our services, we collect from you and what may happen to that information. This Policy is inter alia formulated and displayed to inform you about our information collection/retention policies and practices so that you can make an informed decision in relation to the sharing of your personal information with us.

By accepting this Policy and Terms of Use by registration and/or using the Website in general, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Policy. This Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the Terms of Use. This Policy is effective upon acceptance in registration and/or by access by you to the Website.

Further, you agree to comply with all applicable laws. We shall not, in any case, be responsible for your non-compliance with applicable laws. We shall not be liable to indemnify any third party for your non-compliance with applicable laws.

Privacy Guarantee

We agree that we will not sell or give out your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. From time to time we may reveal general statistical information about our Website and visitors, such as number of visitors, number of products purchased, etc. Only those of our employees who need access to your information in order to perform their duties are allowed such access. Any employee who violates our privacy and/or security policies is subject to disciplinary action, including possible termination and civil and/or criminal prosecution.

Collection of Information

When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal information from you. Our primary goal in doing so is for providing our services to Users.

In general, you can browse the Website without revealing any personal information about yourself. To fully use our Website, you will need to register using our online registration form, where you may be required to provide us with your name, date of birth, contact number, email id, user id, password, residence / place of business information, billing information, shipping information, bank account details and other personal information as indicated on the forms throughout the Website. You have the option of not providing information by opting not to use a particular service or feature on the Website.

We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your use of the Website. We use this information for internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

We use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page flow and measure promotional effectiveness. A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser which tracks your movements within websites. Our site uses cookies to keep track of how often you visit our site, the contents of your shopping cart, previous purchases and to deliver content specific to your interests. Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may still use most of the features of our website, including the ability to purchase items.

If you decide to use online payment services for the purchase of items, we may collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit/ debit card number and a credit/ debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

If you choose to post on our message boards, chat rooms or other spaces or leave feedback for other users, we will collect such information you provide. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by applicable laws.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

Types of Data Collected

  1. Personal Data

The owner does not provide a list of personal information (“Personal Data”) types collected. Other Personal Data collected may be highlighted by other sections of this Policy or by dedicated explanation text, in the moment when the Data collection happens. The Personal Data may be freely inserted by the User or the Data Subject, or collected automatically when using the Website. Any use of Cookies by the Website or the owners of third party services used by the Website, unless stated otherwise, serves to identify the User and remember their preferences for the sole purpose of providing the service required by the User. Failure to provide certain Personal Data, in particular navigation data, by deactivating the Website’s Cookies may make it impossible to use and for the Website to provide its services. The Personal Data collected may regard both the User and third parties whose data the User provides. The User assumes responsibility for the Personal Data of third parties published or shared through the Website and declares that (s)he has the right to communicate or broadcast them, thus relieving the Owner of all responsibility towards third parties.

2.Sensitive Personal Data and Information

Notwithstanding the above, we shall not solicit any “sensitive personal data and information” on the Website in relation to Users unless required for providing the services. This Sensitive Personal Data or Information is collected after obtaining User consent and by accepting the terms of this Policy, you agree to disclosure of your sensitive personal data or information by us.

Sensitive personal data or information” of a person (as defined under Rule 3 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011) means such personal information which consists of information relating to:

  1. password;
  2. financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;
  3. physical, physiological and mental health condition;
  4. sexual orientation;
  5. medical records and history;
  6. biometric information;
  7. any details relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for providing service;
  8. any information received under above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise.

Any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or under any other law would not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information for the purposes of this Policy.

Use of Your Information

We use your personal information to facilitate the services you request. We use your personal information in the file we maintain about you, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities on the Website to: resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote safe transactions; collect payments owed; measure consumer interest in the services provided by us, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our Terms of Use; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. At times, we may look across multiple users to identify problems or resolve disputes, and in particular we may examine your personal information to identify users using multiple User IDs or aliases. We may compare and review your personal information for errors, omissions and for accuracy.

You agree that we may use your personal information to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyse site usage, improve Website content and product offerings, and customize Website content, layout, and services. These uses improve the Website and tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized retail experience on the Website.

In an effort to make our Website experience as effective and enjoyable as possible, the computers that operate it collect certain information each time you visit. We store these statistics in server logs. These statistics may not identify you personally, but provide us information regarding the type of user who is accessing our Website and certain browsing activities of that user. This data may include: the IP address of the user (i.e. the unique I.D. number of the user’s device), the type of browser (Safari, Chrome, Firefox, etc.) and the operating system (Windows, Mac OS, Android, iOS, etc.), the site the user last visited before linking to our Website, how long the user accessed our Website in any given session, and the date and time of access. We may make extensive use of this data at an aggregated level in order to understand how our Website is being used. We may share some of the aggregate findings (not the specific data) with third parties in order to help grow our business.

You agree that we may use your personal information to contact you and deliver information to you that, in some cases, is targeted to your interests, such as banner advertisements, administrative notices, product offerings, and communications relevant to your use of the Website. By accepting the Terms of Use and this Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive such communications, you may opt out in your profile. You may make changes to your profile at any time.

Disclosure of Your Information

  1. Third Parties

We may also use your information to deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, such as new products, sales and other promotions. We may use various third party service providers to develop and operate our Website. For example, we may use third parties to host our Website, operate various features made available on our Website, send emails, analyse data, provide search results and links, and assist in fulfilling your orders. Some of these third parties may need access some or all your personal information in order to develop services provided through our Website. Information will only be disclosed to these service providers on a need-to-know basis, and they will only be permitted to use such information for the purpose of providing the specific services provided by such entities for our Website.

2. Group Entities

We may share your information with any member of our group, including subsidiaries, associate companies and our holding entity, as defined under applicable law or with third parties and when required to be disclosed under applicable law. However, Sensitive Personal Data or Information will not be published by us or by any third party.

3. Governmental Authorities

We cooperate with Central, State and local authorities to enforce laws such as intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights, to help protect you and other Website users. Therefore, in response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, you authorise us to disclose your name, city, state, telephone number, email address, User ID history, fraud complaints, and purchasing history without notice. Without limiting the above, in an effort to respect your privacy, we will not otherwise disclose your personal information to law enforcement or other government officials without a court order or substantially similar legal procedure, except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss; or report suspected illegal activity. Further, you authorise us to disclose your name, street address, city, state, pin code, country, phone number, email, and company name to owner of the Intellectual Property under a confidentiality agreement, as we in our sole discretion believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity.

Due to the existing regulatory environment, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose personal information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from the Website. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we cannot guarantee that your personal information or private communications on the Website will always remain private.

We may remove, in our sole discretion and without being obliged to give notice or reasons, any information submitted on the Website in the event that such information does not comply with laws, rules or regulations for the time being in force, or if the same violates our policies, or rights of third parties, or which otherwise violates or does not comply with the terms or which we deem inappropriate.

Data Retention, Processing and Protection

  1. Data Retention

User data may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside India as well. However, in most instances, it will be processed in India. By submitting your Personal Data you agree to any such transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy and other applicable laws of India including the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules and regulations thereunder. The data collected by us will be retained for reasonable periods of time, in accordance with specific policies or as required by law. The data collected for a specified purpose will only be used for that purpose and, unless that information is otherwise required to be retained, after a reasonable period of time, the data will no longer be actively stored when that purpose has been fulfilled.

2.Method of Processing

We process User information in a lawful and proper manner and take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, modification or unauthorized destruction of such information. Processing is carried out using computers and / or telematic means, with methods and logics strictly related to the stated purposes. In addition to us, in some cases, access to such information may be available to external parties (such as third party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies, etc.).

3. Data Security

The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you put in before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all of the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, we will employ reasonable security practices and procedures and current Internet security methods and technologies in compliance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules and regulations thereunder.

Social Media Integration

  1. Permissions

The Website requests certain permissions allowing it to perform actions with the User’s social media account(s) and to retrieve information (including personal information) from it. For more information about the following permissions, refer to the permissions documentation and to the privacy policy of the respective social media platform provider.

2. Basic Information

By default, this includes certain properties such as your social media id, name, picture, gender, and location. Certain connections such as your friends / contact connection are also available. If you have made more of your Personal Data, more information will be available.

3. Publishing Content

Enables the Website to post content, comments, likes, etc. to your social media stream and to the streams of your connections.

Additional Terms

  1. Changes in Policy

You acknowledge that this Policy is part of the Terms of Use and you unconditionally agree that using the Website signifies your assent to our Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy, please do not use our Website. You use of the Website and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the Terms of Use, including limitations on damages. We reserve the right to change the Terms of Use and this Policy at any time. We will post any changes so that you are always aware of such alterations. Unless stated otherwise, our current Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account.

2. No Reproduction

The Website and the content provided thereon may not be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted or distributed. ‘Deep-linking’, ’embedding’ or using analogous technology is strictly prohibited. Unauthorized use of the Website and/or the materials contained thereon may violate applicable copyright, trademark or other intellectual property laws or other laws.

3. Communications

You hereby expressly consent to receive communications from us and/or third parties authorized by you through your registered phone number and e-mail ID. You agree that any communication so received will not amount to spam, unsolicited communication or a violation of your registration on the Website.

4. Severability

The invalidity or unenforceability of any part of this Policy shall not prejudice or affect the validity or enforceability of the remainder of this Policy. If any provision of this Policy is held to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable in whole or in part in any jurisdiction, this Policy shall, as to such jurisdiction, continue to be valid as to its other provisions and the remainder of the affected provision; and the legality, validity and enforceability of such provision in any other jurisdiction shall be unaffected.

5. Testimonials

We may display personal testimonials of satisfied Customers on our Website in addition to other endorsements. With your consent, we may post your testimonial along with your name. We may also display on the Website or share with third parties, with your prior consent, any information that you may provide to us at any point subsequent to you availing our services. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial and/or other information that we may have made public with your prior consent, you can contact us by email at gulabo@abusandeep.com.

6. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Policy and the relationship between the User and us shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of India.

Any dispute arising under this Policy shall be settled by amicable discussion of the User and us. Where we are unable to reach an amicable settlement within 30 (thirty) days of the dispute, we shall have the right to bring a suit in relation to the dispute.

You agree that all claims, differences and disputes arising under or in connection with or in relation to the terms or any transactions contemplated herein shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts at Mumbai (Maharashtra) and you hereby accede to and accept the jurisdiction of such courts.

7. Contact Information and Grievance Redressal Mechanism

We welcome your questions, grievances, comments and concerns about the Policy. You can contact us by sending an email at gulabo@abusandeep.com or regular mail to Abu Jani Sandeep Khosla, A-23, First Floor, Ghanashyam Industrial Estate, Veera Desai Road, Andheri (W), Mumbai 400058.